Skip to main content

Traffic ticket after 2 court supervisions in 12 months?

Northbrook, IL |
Filed under: Traffic tickets

I received a ticket for "disobeying a traffic control device" and wanted to know what would happen. I got two court supervision for speeding which are now over and done with. The last one ended in February.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

On what day did you get the first supervision?

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Beginning of November for a ticket I got in Oct in Dupage county. Both were in Dupage county. The one I got today was in Lake county.

Melissa I. Smejkal

Melissa I. Smejkal

Posted

You are not currently eligible to get supervision.

Asker

Posted

Oh I know that. I'm more worried about suspension or something.

Asker

Posted

Oh I know that. I'm more worried about suspension or something.

Posted

The date of your first supervision is critical. You cannot have 3 supervisions in the same 12 month period.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I'm more worried about possible suspension of license.

Posted

You get two super within a 12 month window.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics