Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Traffic Ticket, Worth going to court?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Richmondville, NY

Flag

I am a 17 yr old in upstate new york and i was recently pulled over at around 3 am. My license is a class dj so i am supposed to be off the road by 9 pm. The officer told me i was speeding in a 30 mph zone and had crossed the yellow line. I received 2 tickets, one for operating out of class and one for driving left of the pavement markings. I was wondering if it would be easier for me to just mail these in and accept the penalties or try and plead not guilty and go to court. I am also wondering which will be more expensive in the end. Any information on if my insurance will go up and how much is appreciated as well. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 01, 2009 07:57. I don't practice in NY specifically, so this is offered for general information.

    The easiest way is to mail in the fines and take your lumps. It won't cost you anything in terms of your time, but you'll be paying whatever the posted amount is. You'll also get the points on your license.

    If you take the time to go to court, the judge may (but also may not) offer a reduction in the fines or a plea to one, but not the other citation, saving you money and points. What's the worst that happens? They say no and you pay what you have to. You could always set it for trial and hope the officer doesn't show, leading to a dismissal.

    There may also be traffic school/defensive driver programs available to you to keep this off your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary