Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Traffic citation and FTA

I received a ticket for no seat belt plus an added one for not having my drivers license on me. When I read the date for the court, I transposed the numbers and missed my court date. Now I have a Failure to Appear plus a fine for something that was relatively innocent.

Do I need an attorney to handle this or is going to the court house alone at the next FTA hearing date sufficient?
I do not want to be arrested while waiting to clear this up. I have an added complication of not having my license physically - it burned in a car accident last week. I do have a copy which I always make for emergencies. However, I can't get a replacement because of the FTA issue as noted above.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 19
Contact the Court, explain the situation, ask if the FTA can be lifted so you can get the license reissued so you can bring it to Court with you. While you are talking to them ask if you need to be prepared to post a bail and what the fines can be. Then you can decide if you want to bring a lawyer with you. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
I don't think I've read more excuses in one answer than appear here. I suppose that after your DL burned up the dog ate your ticket. You need a lawyer, bad.
2 people marked this answer as good
Jeremiah Kent Jarmin
Jeremiah Kent Jarmin, licensed in Georgia

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
As always, when there is an FTA issued, you run the risk of being placed under arrest. My advice would be to seek out counsel who can negotiate on your behalf to get this issue cleared up.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now