Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Traffic

in illinos you get a ticket for tinted windows.but i heard the city of berwyn and cicero will tow you car .how is that legal and can it be challenged

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Tinted windows are illegal and you may be towed.

http://home.pcisys.net/~bpc/auto_law/tint/tint_...

I included the link to the actual law for you.

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?...

Other answers (1)

No photo

twd

Tinted windows is an equipment violation and therefore it is not an offense in which the vehicle can be towed. So my answer as a cop would be NO. There is a license plate you can now obtain in Illinois if you have a medical condition that requires you to have tinted windows. You can also obtain a doctor's prescription for the tinted windows and in some states tinted windows are permitted. In Illinois only the front door windows and windshield may not be tinted other than what is "factory". You must have side view mirrors on both sides in order to tint the rear window.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now