Trademark Application
Viewed 89 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Trademark Application
Flag as objectionable
What is the appropriate Trademark application for starting a clothing line brand?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Gerry J. Elman
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probably, a U.S. trademark application on the principal register, on the basis of intent-to-use. See link to the website of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.
But there isn't enough information in the question to be sure. Is the clothing going to be sold just in the U.S. or also elsewhere? Is it going to be sold just locally or nationally? Has a search been performed to determine that the proposed brand name (and any logo) are not confusingly similar to trademarks already in use? It would probably be most efficient for you to consult a local attorney who regularly files and prosecutes trademark applications, in order to develop the most appropriate strategy to protect the intellectual property of your business. Mario Sergio Golab
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you already use the trademark for commercializing the products, then use in commerce, otherwise intend to use.
You can register with the USPTO or with your state (check your state has trademark registration) DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on. Each question is fact specific and requires a comprehensive evaluation and consideration of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: should I go bankrupt? Previous question: Minor child's name change |