TPS/Travelling Abroad For School

Asked about 2 years ago - Washington, DC

Flag

I am currently on TPS and I have been won a scholarship to attend college in Europe for 6 semesters. Can I take this offer up without losing my TPS status? What should I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 04, 2011 16:01. You most likely cannot do it.

    First, in order to travel you would need an advance parole and that will not be issued to cover six semesters.

    Second, if you were out of status for 180 days or more before you received TPS, you are subject to the 3 or 10 year bars, even if you get advance parole.

    You should retain an attorney to review your case and advise you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary