TPS for Syrian form I 821, about entry of date into USA ?

Asked 12 months ago - 99224

Regarding TPS for syrian Form 821 there is in part 2 information about you DATE OF ENTRY into USA ,again in part 4 Eligibility Standards ,there is :I ENTERED THE UNITED STATES ON THE FELLOWING DATE AND RESIDED IN THE UNITED STATES SINCE THAT TIME.
Is the first Q about last entry date and the second Q about the first entry date?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, they both about when you last entered and for how long you have been staying here since.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I concur with Mr. Segal. It is about when you entered last and for how long you stayed ever since.

  3. Mirka E. Nakovski

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They both ask about your last entry.

  4. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to get a lawyer. It isn't that simple, there are rules about how long a person can be out without breaking presence in U.S. The answers have a huge consequence.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,050 answers this week

3,096 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,050 answers this week

3,096 attorneys answering