Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Towing/collison at fault

I was in an accident on sept.20.2008 the towing company that tow my car from the site also fix my car from the accident since their are also a collision company that fix vehicle during the towing of my car they towed it incorrectly and damaged my transmisson and blame it on the accident which the insurance company has already stated they are not at fault. According to my owners manual my car is a front wheel driver and needed to be lifted onall fours or towed with back wheels down but since the back was damaged I guess they thought that was the only way it could be towed, I want to know do I have a case for small claim court or am I at a loss.

Additional information
Whats the length to time I have to take company to court?
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 17
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

The towing company has insurance for the damage they did to your car. You can and should make a claim for your damage and I recommend that you get an attorney to help you.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You could try to represent yourself in small claims court, but I would not recommend it.

If the towing company is an incorporated business, then it is required by Texas law to be represented by a lawyer -- it can't appear in court just through its individual owners. And if, as Ms. Trevino correctly suggests, it has insurance, the insurance company is likely to hire a lawyer to represent it even in small claims court.

Both the causation (wreck vs. towing) and dollar-value of your damages are going to require proof through an "expert witness," which is to say, a mechanic of some sort. ("Expert" doesn't mean PhD credentials, but it does mean someone who figures out and fixes car problems for a living, with the appropriate skill-set to permit him/her to give opinion testimony on things like what caused the problem and how much it will cost to fix it.) While many non-lawyers are perfectly capable of explaining their story to a Justice of the Peace in small claims court even with a lawyer on the other side trying to make objections and then cross-examine, dealing with an expert witness is quite a bit more complicated.

Moreover, you may not want to be in small claims court at all on a case like this one. The losing side can appeal any small claims court decision to County Civil Court at Law in Harris County, and the proceedings essentially start all over; nothing that happened in the small claims court matters, and the county court gives both sides a "trial de novo." Filing in small claims court on this kind of case, then, may mean that the insurance company can effectively require you to prove up your claim in court twice (meaning arranging for the appearance of, and paying, an expert witness twice). If you have a lawyer yourself, you're probably better off filing in Harris County Civil Court at Law to begin with, or perhaps in Harris County District Court.

In addition to arguing that the towing company was negligent (by failing to use the due care that a reasonable towing company would have used under the same circumstances), a lawyer may also be able to help you frame your complaint to fit under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, which in some circumstances might allow you to recover damages for "mental anguish" (aggravation) and attorneys' fees in addition to the cost of repairs and temporary loss of use of your vehicle (typically represented by rental-car expenses while yours was being fixed). The towing company probably made you an implied warranty of good and workmanlike performance in connection with its services, which the improper towing probably breached, and it may have made you other express promises, the violation of which also may have violated the Act.

You don't need the world's best or most experienced lawyer to present this kind of claim for you. It sounds pretty straight-forward. And if the claim is presented effectively in the initial demand letter on your behalf, it's quite possible that the case will settle even before suit is filed. But you are likely to have to agree to give up something like a third of your total recovery, if any, to pay a lawyer on a contingent fee basis if you do decide to hire one. Still, my guess is that a lawyer can help you get enough more from the towing company's insurer to more than make up for his/her fee.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

sjlouden1

yes, you can go to small claims court. this type of incident is exactly what it's for. make sure you have everry bit of proof you can get. also, be ready to them to come up with a lawyer. i'm not sure who you are after here for the damage -- the tow truck, or the insurance company for not paying for the necessary repairs. if it is the insurance company, bet they will hire a lawyer to fight you. this lawyer will do everything he can to 'out-lawyer' you. hopefully, if you have a fair judge, he will see this and will rule accordingly. when you sue for small amounts, of course, you do not have the funds to hire an attorney, or you wouldn't be there in the first place. most judges know exactly what is going on. in my case against my health insurance company, the attorney made the judge so angry for spouting legal mumble jumble -- to which i could only reply, 'i'm not aware, i would have to check, you already tried to get me to say blah, and you blah, blah, blah,' it went on and on until the judge stopped it, ordered another 30 days for me to get my act together so that i could answer the lawyer's questions and show my proof, etc. the attorney was livid. i think i gained another hit when i told the judge the attorney didn't raise his hand to swear to tell the truth (it was done as a group for the entire courtroom) -- i then said, 'is he automatically obliged . . .' and he said yes. this showed that i was trying, but was also trying to dot every i and cross every t. he also tried to bring in past things the insurance company had paid for. before i could object, the judge knocked that one straight out of the ballpark. so, remember, this is SMALL claims court. the judge knows it. just make sure you do everything you can to get your stuff together and he/she will award the case honestly -- allowing that you are not an attorney. i also sent a letter to my judge stating that the attorney was badgering me, calling me a liar, etc. i think this was instrumental in keeping my case going when the attorney put in to have it dismissed. i ended my letter with the hope of ending it amicably . . . the judge did not dismiss it and i ended up settling for about 85% of what i was after. the main point here is that the judge knows you are not an attorney, and that the insurance company pulls out more money than they probably own to fight you. be polite and let him do his job. of course the pain and suffering was worth more than they could ever pay. but NOW i know how it works and if i need to, i will go at it again!! good luck!
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now