Totally disabled; NJ HUD "housing choice voucher"; notice to quit; poor credit; no $ 2 move or security deposit.

Asked over 2 years ago - Jersey City, NJ

if sued 4 eviction, & damages exceed security dep, can LL seize my car 2 pay balance? Can I buy back car if there is balance between LL damages & car value?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Depends on the suit venue. L/T court can only grant possession of the unit, not money damages. The other possible venues can give a money judgment and your LL can enforce it.

  2. Answered . The landlord must first seek a judgment. He then may seek to enforce the judgment by asking the court to seize and sell our assets. It is a possisbility - but would take a long time.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,899 answers this week

3,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,899 answers this week

3,777 attorneys answering