Torn Apart: Legal right of father in OHIO

I live in Ohio. My brother who is 22 years old had a baby one year ago with his girlfriend of 5 years. They broke up a little while back, and they are not married, but he is on the birth certificate. SHE really doesn't include him in the baby's life, nor does she include any of our family in the baby's life as well. My mother, who is the grandmother, has only seen the baby twice in the past year. (SHE and the baby live with her parents in the same town as us- not even 10 minutes away) My brother rarely sees his little girl, and wants to very badly, but SHE is always too "busy" at the time and rarely allows him to see her.

I am the Godmother and Aunt, and I miss my niece, and my brother misses his daughter, and my parents miss their grandchild. I just need some insight on what to do, and what is best for my brother to do? This has been going on far too long, and advice would be very helpful! Please...
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Michael Drain Jr.

John Michael Drain Jr.

Contributor Level 6
Your brother should file a Complaint to Establish Parent Children relationship in Geauga County Juvenile Court. Once paternity is established, he will then have to pay child support, but he can also file a motion for visitation to see his child. Likewise, your parents can file a motion for visitation in their own right.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard