Tooth extractions
Spring Valley, NY
Viewed 6 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I had 3 extractions done by a dentist in rockland county. I developed an infection and was not given anti biotics or any pain killers after the extraction. 3 days later I went back to the dentist and told him that he did not remove all of the tooth and he referred me to his colleague, who took an x-ray and told me that the entire tooth had been removed. My mouth slowly healed, now I have pieces of that tooth embedded in my jawline. Before I can think of any further oral procedures, I have to have another dentist re-open areas of my gums, that have healed over pieces of tooth that should have completely been removed. Do I have a case?
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Perhaps. However, bringing a dental malpractice claim can be very expensive and the economics of bringing forward such a claim needs to be reviewed with an attorney familiar with medical malpractice issues.
Most medical malpractice attorneys will provide you with a free consultation. I suggest you take advantage of this service as soon as possible. Do Not Delay in Seeking Counsel. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |