Toll order probation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Savannah, GA

A very good friend of mine is on mail in probation and has been out of the country. I checked the status and it reads, "Toll order probation" as well as "arrest warrant probation"? What is toll order mean?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means that they have issued a warrant for his arrest for violating his probation and, since he is out of the country, they have tolled (stopped) the running of his probation time until such time as he is arrested.

  2. Jon David Haskin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What this means is that he stopped getting credit for time being served on probation as of the date of the tolling order. Thus, if he had 6 months left on probation when the tolling order was issued, he will still have that time remaining when he is re-arrested (even if it is 10 years from now). This often comes back to haunt people who otherwise behave themselves after a conviction!

  3. Donald Clinton Turner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If a probation warrant was issued and there was an attempt to serve the warrant ,but your friend was out of the country, and or could not be served his probation would be stopped at that time.
    If/when is he is arrested his remaining time on probation could be revoked and become active jail sentence. It would be even worst if he was on First Offender probation because his probation could be revoked for the entire length of the sentence including probation time already served. He should hire a lawyer to try and minimize his situation. The longer he does not address this the worst it becomes! Good Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,379 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,379 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering