Today we have a marriage base interview. CIS officer just asked few question about how we meet, married ,

Asked about 2 years ago - Euless, TX

current address, Name, D.O.B, Mother/Father Name, look at birth certificate, Birth place name.he even didn't ask what date we got married. After that he went through Yes/No question from Form I-485 and he made a copy of our ID and said that the interview is over. You should recieve decesion from mail. he didn't tool I-94 and EAD card either. What to expect on mail???

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Meghan Anne Abigail

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree, it might just mean it was a more inexperienced officer who will need to have his supervisor review his decision before issuing it. You can check the case status at uscis.gov to see if it gets updated within the coming days. I wouldn't worry too much for now. Good luck!

  2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Just like the officer said, you should expect receive a decision which will be either approval notices of your I-130 /I-485, or a notice of intent to deny your petition/application.

  3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Who knows? It sounds like it was an in experienced officer - or one sitting in for another. Sometimes they don't act as we expect. You will have to wait for the decision.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,437 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,437 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering