Today I was stopped for shoplifting ,the security took me back to the room made me return the merchandise then asked for mi id

Asked about 1 year ago - White Plains, NY

Flag

after they took my id they found that I had 2000 worth of returns made to the store with no recepit they made me pay almost 600 dollars with my cc for those returns saying that those items were possibly stolen ,they advised me to pay or else tey would call the cops.
I told tem that those items were gifts returned without recepit and some of the items were purchased in other store but since the store in question carries them too i retrned them there it seems wrong , I made amistake but for them to take my money and alos 80 worh of gift card i had on me

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 21:24. What is your question?

  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 17:09. What is your question? Can they do it, not really. However, if you complain to the police, they may investigaate and find other things you may have done wrong. Be careful about the can of worms you open.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 06:30. I agree with Mr. Lieberman, what is your question? It seems you gave them the money so the police would not be called. If all the items were legit you could have called the bluff.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary