Today at 3pm Colorado time I slipped and fell in a Walmart. What should I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Aurora, CO

I was cut off by another customer I tried to stop but I slipped and fell. I injured my knee pretty bad

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Get a claim number from Walmart. If it turns out you truly injured your knee, retain a local personal injury lawyer to investigate.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. James A Reed

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To be successful in any claim versus walmart you would have to show that they acted wrongfully in some way: failed to protect you from a known hazard for example. Your note is a little short on information about their behavior.

    But you should also know that walmart very likely has a medpay provision in their insurance that covers medical care up to a set limit (say, $10,000) regardless of fault, for people injured on their property. Make sure the store has a full report on the incident, and ask them for a claim form for your medicals.

  3. Albert Lee Crosner

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I am sorry that you were injured at Walmart's. Did you provide Walmart with a report of the incident? If so, you should immediately request a copy of the report. You should also consider going to the doctor for treatment as you were injured and then contact a personal injury attorney to discuss the matter with. Many personal injury attorneys offer a free consultation. Take advantage of that free consultation. Good luck.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not intended nor construed to be "legal advice" but rather... more
  4. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Get photo's, witnesses, treatment,incident report and hire Mr. Crosner.

  5. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tough case against wal mart. You have to show wal mart was negligent. sounds like it may be the other customer. can you id that person?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,452 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,452 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering