To settle a credit card debt, is there a min. % income over my monthly expenses I need to declare?
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 30 days ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
I have a debt of $15,000, and have been asked to fill out an application with debts vs. income. Another company declined me for a similar debt when I told them I made less than my total monthly expenses because I was unemployed, saying I couldn't afford a payment program (although I have been paying the credit card on time every month). I don't want to be declined again, and want to reapply to the first company based on income from a new job I just got. I also do not want to work with a debt settlement company.
Answers (1)Mark Hankins
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have a choice whether to give them this sort of information or not, and they have a choice whether to sue or not.
You are right to be suspicious of debt settlement companies. How you handle it from here depends on whether the debt is still with the original creditor or with a junk debt buyer. |