To request a hearing from an EEOC Administrative Judge, do I need the "notice from the agency about my hearing rights"?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dayton, OH

I was a federal employee. I filed an EEOC complaint and investigation report was received about 8 months ago. But it did not give me my right to request a hearing from an EEOC Administrative Judge. Can I submit a hearing request from an EEOC Administrative Judge without the agency's "Notice of right to request a hearing from EEOC Administrative Judge"? Please advise! Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gilbert Richard Hoy Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Consult with a local employment law lawyer. Almost all provide a free consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,346 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,346 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering