To remove a name from a timeshare

Asked almost 6 years ago - Cudahy, WI

I own a timeshare with my exboyfriend. After he left I am the one that paid off the timeshare. I would like to remove his name from the time share. I live in Wisconsin and he lives in Indiana and the time share is in Florida. I think I need t do quitclaim deed but what state do I do it from?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kennard Neal Friedman

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If he agrees to remove his name a florida quit-claim deed is required and must be filed in the county where the timeshare is located. After securing ex's agreement, your best bet is calling the timeshare assocation, who may be able to supply a form or refer you to a Florida Attorney.

  2. Kennard Neal Friedman

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If he agrees to remove his name a florida quit-claim deed is required and must be filed in the county where the timeshare is located. After securing ex's agreement, your best bet is calling the timeshare assocation, who may be able to supply a form or refer you to a Florida Attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,463 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,463 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering