to mr taylor

i am a respiratory therapist. no contract involved. f/t employee. my license is reinstated.so the lies dont mean nothing
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
If there's no contract involved, they can terminate you for any reason or no reason at all, unlawful discrimination excepted. You give no indication of anything that makes me suspect unlawful discrimination, so the fact is, they probably can let you go for no reason.

But you can consult a Florida employment lawyer who can give you legal advice based on all the facts and circumstances of your case. Maybe he or she would come to a different opinion. I'm not licensed in Florida so don't take my analysis of what you say as legal advice.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard