to mr brinkmeier
Miami, FL
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
yes it happened on duty
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Then you will want to see a Miami worker compensation lawyer right away.
http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=worker+compensation+&loc=miami The link above lists those on Avvo for Miami Florida. You may also call the Miami Bar Association for a referral. Here is a Florida Department of Financial Services link for some FAQs about Florida Worker Compensation. http://www.fldfs.com/wc/faq/faqemplyrs.html You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer Good luck to you. I am in Chicago and do not practice in Florida. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Kenneth Brian Schwartz
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Again, if your back injury happened while working, then your claim should be handled by a workers' comp attorney. If you need names of attorney's in the Miami area, I can suggest some. Mr. Shapiro, who also posts regularly on Avvo, can also no doubt do the same.
Ken Schwartz, Esq. West Palm Beach, FL |