To file for divorce what am I entitled to? Under Georgia laws

Have been married for 9 yrs.But I want to file for a divorce.Problem is i currently lost my job & have no money.We have a bank acct not quite sure if it's joint or not.both names are on the checks.but we have seperate accts.Wanted to know if i am entitled to any of the money under my name.If i leave i want to keep my car.& take the computer that is in my name & been paid for with my checks.Thanks for your reply :) - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Damon Sharad Bivek

Damon Sharad Bivek Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Georgia is not a title state, so whose "name" is on something is not relevant when it comes to deciding how it is ot be divided. In Georgia, all assets acquired during the marriage are subject to equitable division. What this means, is that it's more important "when" you got something then whose "name" it's under. If you have a bank account that was funded during the course of the marriage from money that either you or your spouse earned during the marriage, then it will be divided by the Court regardless of who earned the money. if the money came from inheritance that is a different story. As far as the car is concerned, the Judge may order that you are entitled to have the car if your spouse also has a reasonable means of transportation. This goes the same for the computer ... if you take the computer, a jugde may be inclined to give your spouse something of equal value so that assets are divided equitably. In order to better advise you, you need to provide more details about all of the assets and debts that you acquired during the course of the marriage. You should think about consulting with an Attorney (many offer inexpensive or even free consultations).
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: divorce

Previous question: Great grand children support.