Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

To close divorce, release QDRO

Asked about 2 years ago - Rialto, CA

Flag

I live in California. My wife filed for divorce 9/2009 and moved out of house. In September 2010 my wife moved back into house with me. In November I signed papers for QDRO. My wife died, while living in house with me on 12/30/10. Divorce was never finalized and she had no will or trust. My company received QDRO papers in January. The froze my 401k & pension, and request that I send them a "Order to Vacate". What is that, do I have to go back to court to vacate divorce case, is there a form to fill out?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 19, 2011 19:12. You need a court order. "Order to Vacate" is an Order.

    Robert Ricci, Jr., Esq.
    1743 St. Georges Avenue
    Rahway, NJ 07065
    732-815-1122

    Legal disclaimer: In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary