To bring a girl on K-1 visa or after marriage, how much income or savings do I need?

Asked about 1 year ago - Carrollton, TX

2 questions, and 2 parts to each question:

If I bring a girl to the US on a K-1 [fiancee] visa:
1. and don't have a job, how much in savings do I need to have for her to get the visa and come here to get married?
2. if I have a job but was previously unemployed and just started working, how much do I need to be current making every month?

If I get married to a foreigner:
1. and don't have a job, how much in savings do I need to have for her to get the visa and come here?
2. if I have a job but was previously unemployed and just started working, how much do I need to be current making every month?

Also, what is the difference [with respect to her coming here] between a K-1 visa, and getting married abroad and then bringing her here?

Thanks in advance for replying!!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Visit USCIS form I-864P for information on income vis a vis household size. Also read instructions on USCIS form I-864 where it is well explained as to the ratio between the income and assets, which in its simplified version means $5 in savings for each $1 in earnings.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Consular processing is complicated and you should consult an immigration attorney.

  3. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need enough to support her, 125% of the poverty line at least.

  4. Viera Buzgova

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you are a US citizen and you are sponsoring your spouse, you will need to have assets that are 3 (three) times the difference between your income and the poverty guideline. Read the instructions on form I-864 and also read I-864P which lists the poverty guidelines.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,974 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,974 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering