Skip to main content

To be released in August after 4 months inprison for third DUI . How will this effect my release? I am permanent resident alien.

Phoenix, AZ |

arrested for third DUI; took plea agreement for four months incarceration.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


So long as you do not have an immigration hold you will be released. If you do have an immigration hold then you will be transferred into their custody once your sentence is over

Get Avvo’s 3-part DUI email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer