| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
TN Divorce-File a motion for court date??
Nashville, TN
Viewed 540 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
I'm in the process of getting a divorce in TN. I have all the necessary papers filed. I called to get a court date, but was told I'd have to 'file a motion to get a court date". How do I do this? When I asked the lady on the phone, she said she wasn't allowed to give me legal advice since I do not have a lawyer.
Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Cynthia Mariea Odle
This attorney is licensed in Tennessee.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I noticed how long this had been posted, how many times it had been viewed, and that not one attorney had dared to give any sort of answer to this question. That is because, just like the Court Clerk, should any attorney tell you how to do this, the attorney would be telling you how to practice law without a license. I am responding because I am in court in Nashville and see people attempting to do things for themselves that they will or should regret, but they often do not understand why.
If you "have all the necessary papers filed" in Nashville, you would not have been told that you still had to file a motion when you called the clerk's office. You are still missing some required paperwork in this district. Unfortunately, someone from somewhere has misled you about what you needed. I hope that you were not charged anything for any documents you have filed. If you were, you should be refunded your money, as they were not for this area. WORD TO THE WISE: There are attorneys out there who will charge you less than many of these paperwork "mills" that do not even have the correct State's documents to sell you, and it is the unauthorized practice of law when a non-attorney paralegal is filling them out for you and notarizing them for you. I just answered another question for another person in which I explained that while it may be possible to get a divorce without an attorney, it is very risky. I really recommend that you contact a local attorney and see how much he/she would charge you to review your documents and see you through the final hearing. It would probably be well worth your money. Think of it this way -- What do you do for a living? Maybe a Jackhammer operator? Well I can probably operate a jackhammer if you put it in my hands. I could point it in the direction of the right hole. I could get near the place I was supposed to hammer. I could probably even figure out how to start the thing. But I could never do it as well as you could with your training and experience, and I could likely blow up myself and a few people before the day was out. Just insert your job and think about it, then I hope you get an attorney to help you. Must add the disclaimer about not being your attorney so you cannot rely on anything I say herein -- but you knew that, I think! Best of luck to all of you!! Cynthia Mariea Odle
This attorney is licensed in Tennessee.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In my above answer, I want to clarify that it is only illegal if a non-attorney paralegal is filling out and notarizing documents for you IF THERE IS NO ATTORNEY SUPERVISING HER/HIS WORK. I think it is clear to most of us, but I just wanted to be crystal clear on that point.
Back to Search Results
Next question: how to serve a summon Previous question: Are buyers entitled to refund of earnest money if financing falls through under TX real estate laws |