TN debt and lending agreements

financual: traded a 2003 kawasaki motorcycle to a dealer for a 2006 new honda motorcycle. the terms were the dealer would pay off my kaw.and I would give them $3000.00 The dealer contacted kaw finance and we traded. kawasaki finance released the title to the dealer and they sold the bike. I have a new bike financed thru honda. the problem is kawasaki finance now say i still owe them $1800.00 on the kaw. and are threatening me on the phone.what are my liabilities to them if any? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I'm a California lawyer, but If you have a contact from Honda Dealer saying they will pay off the bike and they did not, you need to contact a lawyer or the state agency that controls dealerships.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Foreclosure Resources