TN civil procedure, discovery deposition questions

follow up q on deposition ethical responsibilities answered by Mr. Kaman: mr. Kaman,
this man is a lawyer that was forced to retire about ten years ago for medical reasons. he then drew disability until he was 65. He no longer has a license and has brought a suit against my business partner pro se. Does someone with out a license have the right to issue subpoenas and conduct depositions? Is there any penalty for making false statements during the deposition on his part? Ethically is he bound to be truthful?
I was in business with him and his daughter, functioning as an llc. He was the managing member of the llc and then at some point he left and his daughter became the managing member, I never had control of this company. We operated a restaurant in a group of buildings that I owned prior to my involvement with them. He bought shares from me and one of my former partners in the buildings. He went to the court house and put his name on the deed but never refinanced the mortgages. Anytime there was a shortfall of rents I personally paid them. When it finally became obvious that he was not going to participate, I demanded that he pay me for the money I had spent on his behalf. He said f*** you ,go file
bankruptcy. I owned property and houses worth several hundred thousand dollars. I said if you will not perform your responsibilities, what do i have to do to get rid of you? He said buy me out. I organized a former partner of mine to do just that. As soon as the buyout was complete he filed a creditors bill against me claiming that I owed him money,( a very questionable hand written document) trying to make me responsible for the money he had borrowed in the first placewhich he used to buy into the restaurant. He, being a lawyer who had practiced in our small town for 30+ years I know I was in trouble. On his creditors bill claim, he falsified information and all the debts and taxes that were outstanding against the llc and all other issues were represented as my debts. His claim was that I had over 700k in debt which exceeded my assets and therefore I was insolvent. I procured a letter of credit and another document that would have paid him in full for evrything that he was asking,(wrong as that might be) and went to the court without a lawyer. Until the afternoon prior hee had been telling me that all he wanted was for me to take over this debt that was in his name. when I called him the day before and said I had everything he wanted he siad screw you I'll see you in court. The judge starts the proceeding by saying no decisions would be made that day and 15 minutes later he appointed a receiver and I was done. The Judge basically refused to listen to my evidence, and told me that I was pretty stupid to come in to his court room without a lawyer. I had 10 days to respond and the receiver told me to file bankruptcy. We have multiple cases of fraud, perjury in the federal proceding, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation, trespassing, harassment,fradulent conveyance on several levels and on and on. He has threatened to physically kick the a** of one of my attys, and to bring the irs and the ethics board down on him. He no longer wants to be involved and now has nothing to do with this case. Other atty's in this town refuse to get involved saying they don't want to get in to a p***ing contest with a crazy man. I have to go tomorrow to his deposition even though this man has threatened my life. I need help! this man has millions of dollars and has this local system wrapped up. I thought by going to the federal court I would have some protection. By the way when I requested a copy of the court transcript from that first hearing, I ws informed that they did not bother to make a record of the proceding that day. I have lost hundreds of thousands and have spent tens of thousands on attys in the last year +. I have a bunch of questions and I am looking for someone to come in and correct this situation. At this point several other people are considering a suit!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
He sounds a little off in his head. But yes anyone can file a pro se lawsuit. If he or an attorney for him files too many worthless lawsuits he can be barred from further suits as a "vexatious litigant." As for the attorneys that don't want to get involved they are not worth much in my opinion. Sometimes you have to get in a pissing match with a crazy man to stop him.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.