title taxes on a gifted vehicle

title taxes: title taxes on a gifted vehicle - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
I'm not quite sure what your asking, but when you go to change the title to your name, the clerk will demand payment of a fee for the transfer. If this is not a sale there should be no taxes. However, there may be federal taxes to be paid by you or the donor if the value of the vehicle is more than $12,000.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
14 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
7 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard