Title insurance company will not pay delinquent taxes
Cedar Hill, TX
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I purchased a home in Nov. 2008 and am now receiving delinquent tax notices. I called the county and they said it is the PID and the PID portion of the county taxes was added sometime in Nov. 2008. So the title company is saying that they paid everything that the county said was owed on the house, when they pulled tax records. When I talked to the title company they said I could call the prior owner. The house was a repo so I did call the corporation contracted to sell HUD homes in TX. I received no response. I did pay for title insurance so I called the title insurance company and their response was that I should call the prior owner until I get a response.
My understanding is that the title company was paid by both the buyer and seller to provide a clear title. What do I do now? Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results
Next question: student visa and being illegal before the age of 18 Previous question: Does naturalization changes the priority status? |