Title company paid our delinquent taxes and now the Tax office does not have the payment. Title company is out of business.

Asked over 4 years ago - Austin, TX

Refinanced home and paid back taxes. The title company paid back taxes and IRS lien. IRS was paid but the Tax Assessor's office states they were never paid. We submitted closing statement but they want a cancelled check which we do not have because the Title Company went out of business. We know the title company is insured we contacted the Texas Department of Insurance but have been unable to get a lot of help. Where can we go to show proof of payment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Interestig question, and it sounds like you've done the obvious things. Someone has the records of the title company, but finding out who that is could be a challenge. The only other thing that comes to mind is that if you know the bank the title company did business with (you might have a copy of a check issued at closing) you could contact the bank and see if they could help you track down the payment.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now