Timeframe for wrongful death in OK?
Enid, OK
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Father died 11/2/07 s/p MI. Refused heart cath in ER, agreed if became hemodynamically unstable he would. Became unstable, but heart cath not performed until 12 hrs after instability. Unable to obtain heart bypass due to cardiogenic shock resulting from the lapse of 12 hrs. Opinion?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should immediately contact a personal injury attorney in the area where your father's death occurred. The statute of limitations for medical malpractice and wrongful death type claims are usually shorter than other statutes. Do not delay in seeking counsel. Your father's medical records will need to be reviewed by a medical expert and you should not delay in getting that process underway. Call an attorney today.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |