Timeframe for a divorce in Las Vegas to be finalized.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I am the defendant in my divorce, and I am representing myself. (Pro se). My wife (Plaintiff) filed a complaint for divorce in late December 2011. We have no children and she has since moved her belongings and property out of our residence and out of state. As the defendant, I have filed, recorded and certified mailed all of the required documents within the alotted timeframes from 1/23 - 2/8/2012. As of todays date, there has been no responses from her attorney, herself or any additional documents filed with the courts in response to my filings. What is the time frame in which she has to respond? If she doesn't respond, how long will it take until I receive a finalized divorce?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Israel Lynda Kunin

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Your question is too general to be answered without a consultation. Different time frames apply to different aspects of the divorce. The Court should be sending you notice of a Case Management Conference. Following the conference, you should receive a trial order setting forth time frames for discovery. At any time prior to trial, you and your spouse can agree on terms and prove up your divorce.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce decree

A divorce decree is the order a judge will issue that finalizes a divorce after proceedings have ended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,001 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,001 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering