Time share maintainance fee
Phoenix, AZ
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
I have been unable to pay my fee for my time share whch is valued at $2,000. I paid $4,000 for it in1997. Th association put the bill (fee) in the hands of a collection agency. I have offered to sign over the time share to the resort but have not recieved a reply. They have billed me or $950.00 including collection fee. I have very little assets left. I live on Social Security and a small pension. I live/own a condo with a value of about $100,000 with a $50,000 mortgage left on it. I have a 5year old car. A friend told me that the Az. homestead Act gives me some protection on my Condo. Can the collection agency put a judgement against my Social security, pension, repro my car or personal items in my home. I'm a Navy Vet so I'm able to recieve some medical from the VA hospital. My age 75
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona |