Skip to main content

Time limit for filing under VAWA?

Orlando, FL |
Filed under: Immigration

Am I still able to file under VAWA if I'm legally married to my abuser but living separated for 8 years?

Attorney Answers 1


As long as you are married you can still file. The limitation will come 2 years after a divorce. However, you have a stronger case when you file it while you just came out of the relationship.

See our published article on the matter attached.

Good Luck
Shah Peerlaly, Esq.

Note: The above is provided for informational purpose only, one should not act or refrain to act just on the information provided. No attorney-client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics