Skip to main content

Time length for notice of Inspection?

Venice, FL |

The law states that a reasonable notice needs to be given.

1) What is reasonable notice? (Is less than 24 hours reasonable?)

2) If notice is given by e-mail and tenant is not aware of the e-mail are there any constants for tenant not knowing about message being sent?

3) Does reasonable notice have to be received? IE if the tenant is never away of the notice is the notice valid? Is a response to the notice required?

Attorney Answers 1


Florida Statute 83.53 provides that 12 hours is considered reasonable notice and entry should be made between the hours of 7:30 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. Most of the time, depending on the number of apartment units a landlord or management company deals with, they will prepare a monthly newsletter and within this newsletter is a notice of regularly scheduled inspections, pest control, etc. When done in this fashion, no separate notice is required because you are already deemed to have been given proper notice in the newsletter. If an unscheduled inspection is needed, the landlord would then have to give you at least 12-hours prior notice. As for the notice being given via email, that's a new one for me. What does your lease state about providing notices? Do you normally receive other notices from the landlord via email? Regarding notice being received, if a landlord serves any notice they should first attempt to do this by hand delivering or mailing it. Depending on what your lease states, some types of housing require both hand delivery or posting and mailing. A landlord is allowed to post the notice on your door if they make 2 attempts at service at least 6 hours apart from each other. It is not uncommon for a tenant to say they didn't receive a notice posted on their door. However, Florida law presumes the notice is served when posted as I have explained above.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics