Skip to main content

Time it would take to get a consular interveiw at the US embassy in Sanaa Yemen.

Detroit, MI |

My I-130 immigrant visa petetion filed on behalf of my husband was approved in January of 2012 & finished processing on May of 2012 at the NVC. Then in November of 2012 I was requested to fill out the ds-260 online which means instead of my petetion being finished processing in May, instead only finished being processed in December of 2012. When should my husband most likely receive a consular interveiw In Sanaa?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Probably within 3-5 months.

    You can go here to get a 'hint' of how the case is progressing:

    https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx?eQs=o/iS8zDpeAKjMWCuebHqOw==

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  2. You should have interview scheduled within about 4-5 months. If you are concerned that the application may have fallen outside the normal processing times and will experience abnormal delays, you can contact an experienced immigration attorney who can help you confirm the application status.


  3. I agree with Mr. Capriotti.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics