Time frame to contest a divorce in WA State?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Redmond, WA

I was served divorce papers while I'm serving time in jail.
My Spouse is asking for everything. We have no kids.
Married 18 yrs.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 20 days if you were served in the State of Wa. -- 60 days if you were served in another State.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  2. Kate M Forrest

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Being in jail does not entitle you to extra time. Here's a publication about responding to family law actions while incarcerated: http://legalvoice.org/pdf/self_help/Responding_...

  3. Richard Paul Patrick

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You cannot "contest" a divorce in the sense that you can stop it from happening. If one party wants a divorce the other party cannot stop it.

    This is not legal advice.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,600 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,600 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering