Traffic Tickets turned over to collection agenciess---can the fine amount be paid directly to the court involved at the fine amount or does a person need to pay the collection amount (double)
In the vast majority of jurisdictions, once an unpaid ticket has been referred for collection, any payment must be paid to the collection agency. SOme courts will "pull it from collections," upon request, but I'm finding more and more that don't bother.
I agree with what the previous lawyer who answered this question said, but I also encourage you to make a written request to the court to see if they are having any driver’s amnesty programs coming up in the near future. Occasionally, Washington will permit some traffic offenders come in and apply for a waiver of collection fees if they agree to take a driver’s class and/or pay a down payment and sign a new payment plan. These programs can save you lots of money and can prevent your license being suspended due to non-payment of your tickets. Call your local court clerk to find out.