Tickets???

Asked almost 7 years ago - Federal Way, WA

How long does a police officer have to file a ticket after he has stopped you?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Nguyen

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . 5 days.

  2. Jon Michael Zimmerman

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . 5 days, excluding weekends and holidays. Holidays are days that are recognized by the jurisdiction in which the ticket was issued, and generally these holidays are days when the courts are closed. It's best to review the holidays prior to using the 5-day rule as a defense.

  3. Travis S Jones

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A ticket has to be filed within 5 days of being issued. This doesn't include weekends and holidays. Unless there is "good cause" for not being filed, the ticket shall be dismissed if not filed within that time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,714 answers this week

3,091 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,714 answers this week

3,091 attorneys answering