Ticket in Gainesville, FL.

Ok; I recieved a ticket for unknowingly driving with a suspended licence in Gainesville, FL. My question is this - - It clearly has a place for my signature around the bottom part of the printout, but the officer didn't even ask me to sign! The signature part basically goes over my rights and what happens if I sign it or not, I was wondering if this is some sort of malpractice on his part? The signature statement seems very important... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
That you did not sign the place for your signature is no defense to the citation.
0 0
Majid Vasigh

Majid Vasigh

Contributor Level 3
There are other factors that an attorney can use to have your ticket dismissed. You should consult an experienced traffic attorney. The retainer you pay would likely be offset by the money you save in the long run from fines, court costs, and insurance hikes.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard