Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Ticket for tinted windows but car is not registered for that city

i got a ticket for my car's tinted windows. chicago ordinance bans tinted windows on cars. my car is registered in my parents town. can i argue/challenge that since the car is not register in chicago, the cpd has no for jurisdiction issuing me a ticket for not complying?

but my car is registered at my parent's home address (not chicago) where there's no ordinance on tinted windows (it complies with ill laws, it's less than 35% tint).

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You can argue no jurisdiction and show the paperwork of registration. Then, leave the matter for the judge to decide.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now