Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Ticket for speeding in a school zone

Asked over 4 years ago - Lakewood, WA

Flag

I received a ticket by mail for speeding in a school zone in Lakewood. The officer did not stop me at the time but mailed the ticket to me approx 2 weeks later, with a picture attached that shows the license plate of my car, and the officer that wrote the ticket "attested" to the time and place. Is there any defense for this ticket?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered December 05, 2008 16:50. Gosh, what rotten luck. So sorry to hear about your ticket. The good news is that it sounds as though this may be a "Camera Ticket". If so, that is good because even though the fine is steep for a school zone (and by law can not be mitigated) the consequences are nil for your insurance because camera tickets are not reported on your DOL record.

    You may have some defenses based upon the way the citation is charged and the report is written. When responding to a camera ticket it is important to carefully review all the information on the back of the citation to know your rights and responsibilities. You may also want to review the infraction rules (specifically those relating to service of the citation). Best wishes with this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary