Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Thyroid surgery and malpractice

My wife had an thyroid removal surgery about 6 months ago. At the time of surgery, Surgeon Dr told us that he has done this type of surgery for over 17 years and never in his life has any patient lost parathyroid glends (these glends produce calcium in the body).
But unfortunately her parathyroid glends are not functioning after the surgery. She has lost all natural abilities to produce calcium so she will have to take calcium supplement for rest of the life.
Not only that, because of a possible damage to parathyroid glends (or even allout accidental removal), she had to go in ER for multiple times and undergo lot of trauma being sick most of the time.

Do we have a possible malpractice case here?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
To determine if there is malpractice, the medical records will need to be reviewed by a M.D.

To prevail on a Texas medical malpractice claim, the patient must show the surgeon did not practice medicine with the standard of medical care owed to your wife and this failure caused our wife injuries and damages such as pain, lost wages, medical bills, future medical care needs, and impairment.

You need to get the medical records and contact a Texas medical malpractice attorney.

For free information on Texas medical malpractice cases, please visit the link below.

Good luck and sorry for your wife's circumstances.

Jason
1 person marked this answer as good
Mary Katherine Brown
Mary Katherine Brown, licensed in New York

Reputation Level 11
Medical Malpractice is one of the most difficult things to prove in Texas because another physician will have to provide a written opinion that the doctor did not perform within the acceptable standard of care. The defense will almost always respond with a "bad stuff happens" defense, and juries are reluctant to find doctors liable when they make mistakes. That said, when a Texas attorney takes a medical negligence case, it is then sent to an expert to make the determination of negligence. That evaluation is normally done at no charge to you (at least that is how my firm handles this situation). If you would like to speak with one of our medical malpractice lawyers, contact us through the web site below.
1 person marked this answer as good
Mary Katherine Brown
Mary Katherine Brown, licensed in New York

Other answers (3)

No photo

inparadelicto

Austin, Tx -

Yes, it is malpractice. My wife had the same surgery, to have cancerous thyroid removed. The surgeon removed the parathyroids. I asked the surgeon, after my wife had gone into seizures due to low calcium, if the parathyroids were intact. He said they were and wasn't sure what was causing the low calcium and maybe the parathyroids were bruised during surgery. I asked him several times about the parathyroids being present and he continually assured us they were and that the pathology didn't see any parathyroid tissue. Well, we went around and got all of my wife's records and the surgeon had removed at least 2 of the parathyroids as they were identified in the pathology. Take a look at "parathyroid.com" and look up low calcium or hypothyroidism.

My wife has also been to the ER several times in the last month after surgery due to low calcium and magnesium. The surgeon still hasn't told us the truth about removing the parathyroids even though it is well established that low calcium is due to surgical removal of the parathyroids due to inexperience and incompetence.

We will be suing as all of the medical literature is clear about being careful to identify and keep the parathyroids intact. While an accidental removal of one, since most people have 4, is generally acceptable, the complete removal of all parathyroids is clear malpractice.
2 people marked this answer as good
No photo

inparadelicto

Take a look at:

http://www.endocrineweb.com/surthyroid.html

for more information on thyroid removal and the parathyroids.
1 person marked this answer as good
No photo

sam

Hi inparadelicto. Since your case is very similar to our case, can we discuss the possible ways to proceed?
You can call me at 480-221-7689.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now