Skip to main content

Through marriage a visa over stay is forgiven but through a us citizen parent petition for a older unmarried child is not. Why?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

A father has a stronger bond to their kids than a husband.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Hard to say without knowing every detail of the parties involved. Seek an immigration meeting with a licensed attorney in Florida for a more accurate analysis of all factors.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 101, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Probably because in the US adult children often leave the home before they are married and start their own families while husbands stay in the same family. The US still allows parents to petition for Greencards for their adult children it just doesn't give them a waiver if they already violated immigration law. Ask your US Citizens friends and family to contact their congressional representatives about changing immigration laws.

Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Do not rely on this advice without speaking to an immigration attorney in detail about your case. This message does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Andre R. Olivie

Andre R. Olivie

Posted

There are possibilities to apply for a waiver however it requires a showing of hardship to the parent and the child will have to process outside the country.

Posted

Because that is the way the law is written by Congress. The law provides that immediate relatives do not have to maintain lawful status to adjust status in the United States. For those who may maintain status, if their care was fled prior to April 30, 2001, they may be eligible to pay a $1000 penalty fee and still have their green card interview in the United States.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

"A father has a stronger bond to their kids than a husband [has to his wife]" That is one opinion, but was not necessarily the thinking of our lawmakers. The husband and wife live together and share their lives, often both before there are any children and after their adult children have left the household and established families of their own.

Colorado 303.442.8554/New Mexico 505.819.3303/ Ms DeSeguin’s statement is general in nature, is not intended as legal advice, and should not be relied on as Ms DeSeguin does not have knowledge of all the relevant and necessary facts. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics