Skip to main content

Three days ago the cops came to my house at about four a.m and woke me up. they said that they saw two people come to my house .

Moab, UT |
Filed under: Civil rights

they said that they had been watching those two and if I gave them what he had left here i wouldnt go to jail. They didnt have a search warrant and came in the house any way . they took a few things from the resdent. But havent heard anything from them since. What rights do I have and how long can they take to charge someone?

Attorney Answers 1


You may have a civil rights case for illegal search and seizure. An important fact is whether you consented to let them in your home and to search your property. If they want to charge someone they have the statute of limitation which depends on the charge they would want to bring against that person.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics