This question is going straight to benefits public attorney

Asked 7 months ago - Miami, FL

Good afternoon, my question is if i married an immigrant would I lose my section 8 housing? how would that hurt or effect me in any way? And I also heard that I will lose my SSA? Or I wouldn't lose it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yours is not an immigration law section. This is the immigration law form. Please repost in the public benefits section.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It will depend on whether the relationship has an effect on the household income.

  3. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My guess would be that it is the combined income, not the status of your future spouse, that would be determinative. I will re-post your question under public benefits.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,178 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,178 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering