This question is for a probate lawyer in NYS.. How can I claim my inheritance if after 16 years,

Asked 9 months ago - Poughkeepsie, NY

my siblings already took everything and never returned calls. They would evade the issue everytime I brought it up. They might have been responsible for disrupting my life costing me a home, a job and a car.
My brother in law in fact threatened my life if I did not leave before my mothers passing... What can I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel H. Richland

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should speak to an attorney to discuss the specifics. He will need to know whether your mother had a will, whether that will was probated, and whether a probate proceeding was ever commenced and/or concluded.

  2. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with a probate attorney as of yesterday as your time may have already run out.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more
  3. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Were there any estate proceedings? Your only recourse here is to attempt to re-open them. If they never happened, then time may have ran out at this point, however speak with an estates attorney at length to be sure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,459 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,459 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary