Skip to main content

This my fiance 2nd burglary of habitation case. How much time is he looking at? and how much would it cost.

Houston, TX |

they didnt catch him in the home they brought him back to the scene. People were inside but he didnt take anything.Im a single mother of 3 trying to help my finace how can i get him some help

Attorney Answers 5

  1. If he went to prison before he could be looking at 5 years to life. You should contact the local bar association about referrals for criminal defense lawyers.

    Austin Burglary Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website,

  2. Well you could convince him to stop breaking into people's homes. That's a good way to get shot in Texas.

    The range of punishment on a burg hab is 2-20 if doesn't have any enhancements. Attorneys' fees vary. You'll just have to call around to get quotes.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

  3. Burglary is a serious felony in most states. You need to hire a criminal defense lawyer in your area ASAP. I don't practice in TX, but we have several avvo lawyers that may respond, I'll defer to them. Attorney fees vary from individual lawyer to individual lawyer. Felony criminal defense lawyers charge based on seriousness of the offense, their time and experience, their overhead and case expenses, pretrial motions and hearings, trial by jury, etc. Call around and speak with several in your area.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this response on the avvo website. I have not been retained to represent you. I am licensed to practice law in Kentucky and in federal court in this state and the Southern District of Indiana. You need to seek legal advice from an attorney licensed to practice in your area..

  4. The range of punishment he is facing could be 2-20 years or 5-life. The prosecutor will evaluate the circumstances of the new charge and also the circumstances and punishment he received for the prior charge (and any other criminal history) to determine an appropriate punishment.

  5. As Richard said, if he went to prison on the previous burglary then he is looking at 5 years minimum and up to life in prison.

    Even if he did not take anything, but he had the intent to steal and he entered the home then he is guilty of burglary under the law. However, he must have made some type of entry into the home, merely looking into windows, looking for unlocked doors does not equate to a burglary.

    Attorney's fees would typically run between $2,000 for a new attorney to roughly $15,000 for a board certified attorney, but everything is negotiable. If he qualifies, he is also eligible for a court appointed attorney. Most attorneys accept payment plans and credit cards.

    I hope that helps.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics