This morning while getting ready to prepare kids school lunch, I notice that my black paper from Aldis had glass in it.

Bottle is glass, it has no broken parts or chips, it's in a seasoning grinder. can not reach Aldi.
what should I do. What if my family have eaten some and I didn't know?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Assuming this is a legal not a medical question - if someone ate food that was contaminated in the manufacturing process and became ill or suffered in some other manner that could be quantified that person could get an attorney and sue the manufacturer for damages.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
To proceed with a case you have to have damages. You do and you should keep track of what your medical expenses are. Put the company on notice of the glass defect with regard to the product and keep the evidence. They may agree with you that you should get some settlement.

If you get the run around, get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in OH.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the non-OH lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed OH professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice