Skip to main content

This is my first petty theft offense, should I hire an an attorney or just go with a public defender?

Oxnard, CA |

I had taken a pair of pants and put them on under my jeans, there were no senors. I was apprehended not even a half a mile away, wasn'

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Public Defender is an attorney, appointed if you cannot afford one. Public defenders have high caseloads. A hired attorney may give you more personal attention...

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship nor shall any of this information be construed as providing legal advice. Laws change over time and differ from state to state. These answers are based on California Law.Applicability of the legal principles discussed may differ substantially in individual situations. You should not act upon the information presented herein without consulting an attorney about your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship is established.


  2. I have no idea what you mean by "there were no senors." A public defender will be very experienced in handling retail fraud cases. Particularly in first offenses, there are various diversion programs which may allow you to end up with no conviction. I cannot see that how far you were from the store is relevant.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I accept a retainer, and we explictly agree to enter into representation.


  3. Public Defenders are attorneys who represent people who are deamed indigent by the court. If you can hire your own lawyer, then you are probably not indigent and should hire private counsel.


  4. PDs are fine attorneys. However, as my colleagues have stated, they are usually overloaded and are less experienced than many private attorneys. For instance, at our firm, which handles Ventura County matters, we each have more than 20 years experience. Usually, only major crimes (death penalty) or similar PDs have that kind of experience. Nevertheless, if you are not indigent, the PD is not even an option for you. Most private attorneys will fight hard to get the matter dismissed or in a diversion program. Consider hiring one. www.taubcriminaldefense.com

    The information provided herein does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is to suggerst some general principles and should not be relied upon for client decisions. Only upon the hiring of counsel can such advice be custom-tailored to the client's specific situation and needs.


  5. If you can get a private attorney. The Ventura PD's are overloaded.

    Andrew Roberts
    (805) 496-7777

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics